Equivalence Review

The following process applies if you would like to obtain recognition of equivalence of a degree granted outside Canada in order to practice as an occupational therapist in Quebec.

The process to recognize equivalence is based on the Regulation respecting equivalence standards for the issue of a permit by the Ordre des ergothérapeutes du Québec.

In this process, the Order examines the candidate’s degree and training so as to identify similarities and differences of your competencies with those expected of occupational therapists practicing in Quebec. If competencies that must be acquired by the candidate are identified, bridge training will be required, which must be completed in order for the training equivalence to be recognized by the Order. It is only following the recognition of equivalence of your degree or your training that the Order will grant a licence.

Note that bridge training does not lead to obtaining a Master’s degree in Occupational Therapy.

For efficient planning

In order to plan your efforts efficiently and take into account the time and cost issues involved, please refer to the planning diagram.

Have questions? Contact us.

  1. Following recognition of the equivalence of your degree or your training, the Order may issue you with a regular licence or a temporary licence (if the French language requirements are not fulfilled). To obtain a licence, you must pay the required fees.

    Fees: $86.23 ($75 + $3.75 GST + $7.48 QST) (CAN), non-refundable.

    Warning: This procedure must be completed within three years of obtaining the recognition of equivalence. Otherwise, you will have to use a different procedure (application for a licence after more than three years). 

    • Regular licence

      To obtain a regular licence, you must provide proof of working knowledge of the French language, in accordance with Section 35 of the Charter of the French Language.

    • Temporary licence

      The Order can issue a temporary licence for one year to candidates with a degree from an institution outside Quebec who have been recognized qualified to practice the profession but who do not meet the requirements of Section 35 regarding knowledge of the official language.

      If this is your case, the Order will send you the registration form for the Office québécois de la langue française (OQLF) French exam along with your temporary licence. You must fill in the form and return it to the Order without delay, attaching a recent photo. You must be sure to obtain an OQLF test date at least four months prior to the expiration of your temporary licence.

      Once the certificate of successful completion of the OQLF exam has been received, the Order will issue you a regular licence.

      Warning: On the expiration date of your temporary licence, it becomes invalid and you will be removed from the Roll of the Order. This means you will lose the right to practice occupational therapy in Quebec.

    • Renewal of your temporary licence

      If you do not pass the OQLF test during the year, it is your responsibility to begin the renewal process at least four months prior to expiration of your temporary licence. The Order will inform you of the conditions and procedure for renewing a temporary licence.

      Your temporary licence can be renewed up to three times with the authorization of the OQLF if deemed in the public interest. 

  2. The licence to practice gives you the right to be entered on the Roll of the Order. Registration on the Roll requires the payment of annual dues. Unless you are entered on the Roll, you do not have the right to use the title of occupational therapist or to practice the activities reserved under the Professional Code for occupational therapists.

    Warning: If you are not entered on the Roll:

    • You cannot use the title of occupational therapist or allow yourself to be introduced or designated as such, nor give the impression that you are an occupational therapist;
    • You cannot carry out professional activities reserved for members of the Order.

    If you do so, you could be subject to criminal charges for unauthorized use of title or for illegal practice of activities reserved for occupational therapists by the Professional Code, which can lead to fines of $1,500 to $20,000. Your employer could also receive a fine. 

    For more information on registration on the Roll see : Mon inscription au Tableau de l'Ordre

    If you have any questions: contact us.